Average Salary In Vancouver: A Comprehensive Guide For 2026

Average Salary In Vancouver: A Comprehensive Guide For 2026


College Graduate Salary 2022 _ What are the average salaries for four ...

Understanding the average salary in Vancouver requires looking past a single headline figure to examine how compensation varies across industries, experience levels, and economic pressures. As British Columbia's largest economic hub, Vancouver features a diverse job market spanning technology, film and television, real estate, natural resources, healthcare, and tourism. While nominal wages continue to evolve in response to regional economic shifts, the city's high cost of living remains a central factor for anyone evaluating career opportunities, relocating to the area, or planning workforce compensation in 2026.


Defining the Average Salary in Vancouver: Mean vs. Median

When analyzing compensation data for Vancouver, it is critical to distinguish between the mean (average) salary and the median salary. The mean is calculated by taking the sum of all individual salaries and dividing by the total number of earners. However, because exceptionally high earners in senior executive roles, specialized finance, and enterprise technology can pull this figure upward, the mean often paints an overly optimistic picture of typical earnings.

The median salary—the midpoint where half the population earns more and the other half earns less—typically offers a more realistic benchmark for the standard worker in Vancouver. According to labour market information and economic reporting from organizations such as Statistics Canada and various regional employment boards, the median individual income in Vancouver hovers around $45,000 to $50,000 per year when factoring in all workers, including part-time and seasonal employees.

For full-time workers specifically, average full-time earnings generally range between $65,000 and $75,000 annually. However, this metric changes dramatically depending on the specific sector. Understanding these variations helps job seekers, employers, and analysts interpret broader economic trends without relying on generalized figures that mask underlying disparities.

Key Economic Sectors and Their Average Compensation

Vancouver’s labour market is driven by several key industries, each with distinct wage structures. The city has transitioned from a resource-dependent economy to a diverse metropolis where knowledge-based industries, creative sectors, and service-oriented businesses dominate.



Technology and Software Engineering

Vancouver has established itself as a major tech hub, often referred to as "Silicon Valley North." Global tech giants and nimble startups alike operate in the city, creating high demand for software developers, data scientists, and product managers.



  • Junior software engineers typically start between $70,000 and $90,000 annually.
  • Mid-level developers command salaries ranging from $95,000 to $130,000.
  • Senior engineers, engineering managers, and specialized AI developers frequently earn upwards of $140,000 to $180,000+, not including equity, bonuses, or stock options.


Film, Television, and Digital Media

Often called "Hollywood North," Vancouver boasts a robust production ecosystem encompassing visual effects (VFX), animation, live-action film, and television production.



  • Entry-level production assistants and junior artists generally earn between $45,000 and $55,000.
  • Experienced crew members, technical directors, and senior VFX artists earn between $80,000 and $120,000.
  • Employment in this sector can experience cyclical fluctuations based on international exchange rates, tax credits, and global studio spending.


Healthcare and Social Assistance

The healthcare sector, primarily governed by provincial health authorities such as Vancouver Coastal Health, provides stable employment with structured wage grids based on collective agreements.



  • Registered Nurses (RNs) generally earn hourly rates that translate to annual salaries between $80,000 and $105,000, depending on experience and shift differentials.
  • Care aides, support workers, and administrative staff typically earn between $45,000 and $60,000 annually.
  • Specialized medical professionals and physicians operate on entirely different compensation scales, often exceeding $200,000 to $300,000+ depending on their practice area.


Construction, Trades, and Engineering

Driven by continuous urban development, infrastructure projects, and residential housing demand, the construction and engineering sectors remain active.



  • General labourers and entry-level tradespeople start around $45,000 to $55,000.
  • Certified Red Seal tradespeople (electricians, plumbers, carpenters) command between $70,000 and $90,000.
  • Civil, structural, and mechanical engineers earn average salaries ranging from $85,000 to $130,000.

Average rent in Vancouver has undergone a drastic shift since 2023 ...

Average rent in Vancouver has undergone a drastic shift since 2023 ...

Overview of Average Salaries by Industry in Vancouver



Industry / Sector Entry-Level Range (CAD) Mid-Level Range (CAD) Senior-Level Range (CAD)
Technology & Software $70,000 – $90,000 $95,000 – $130,000 $140,000 – $180,000+
Healthcare (RNs & Professionals) $75,000 – $85,000 $90,000 – $110,000 $115,000 – $140,000+
Film, TV & VFX $45,000 – $55,000 $70,000 – $95,000 $100,000 – $135,000
Construction & Engineering $50,000 – $65,000 $75,000 – $100,000 $110,000 – $150,000
Finance & Accounting $55,000 – $70,000 $75,000 – $105,000 $115,000 – $160,000
Hospitality & Tourism $38,000 – $45,000 $48,000 – $60,000 $65,000 – $85,000

The Cost of Living Versus Average Wages in Vancouver

Any analysis of the average salary in Vancouver must be contextualized against the city's cost of living, which is consistently ranked among the highest in North America. While British Columbia establishes a provincial minimum wage—which is regularly indexed to inflation—earning the minimum wage or even the median salary presents distinct financial challenges for residents.

Housing represents the single largest expenditure for Vancouverites. Whether renting an apartment or entering the housing market to purchase a condominium or detached home, real estate costs consume a disproportionate share of local take-home pay. According to data from the Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation (CMHC), rental vacancy rates in the Vancouver Census Metropolitan Area (CMA) remain exceptionally tight, driving average monthly rents for one-bedroom apartments well above $2,500.

Beyond housing, transportation costs, utilities, groceries, and provincial income taxes impact net disposable income. British Columbia utilizes a progressive provincial income tax system in addition to federal taxes, meaning that a gross salary of $80,000 yields a significantly lower net take-home amount. Consequently, many professionals weigh Vancouver's lifestyle benefits—such as proximity to mountains and ocean, mild climate, and cultural diversity—against the financial reality of lower average wages compared to major financial hubs like Toronto, Calgary, or Seattle.

Factors Influencing Earning Potential in the Lower Mainland

Several key variables dictate whether an individual will earn below, at, or significantly above the average salary in Vancouver:



  1. Experience and Seniority: As with most labour markets, progressive experience yields higher compensation. The salary gap between entry-level and senior roles in Vancouver can be pronounced, particularly in specialized sectors like corporate law, finance, and software development.
  2. Education and Credentials: Professional designations (such as CPA for accountants, P.Eng for engineers, or specialized trade certifications) frequently unlock higher pay brackets and management opportunities.
  3. Company Size and Ownership: Multinational corporations, crown corporations, and large domestic enterprises generally offer higher base salaries, structured bonus programs, and comprehensive benefits packages compared to small local businesses or early-stage startups.
  4. Negotiation and Market Demand: In high-demand sectors like cybersecurity, specialized engineering, and healthcare administration, talent shortages give workers greater leverage during salary negotiations.

Frequently Asked Questions



What is considered a good salary in Vancouver?

A "good" salary in Vancouver generally starts around $85,000 to $100,000 for an individual living independently. At this income level, a single earner can comfortably cover high rental or housing costs, transportation, and daily expenses while managing modest savings. For households, a combined income exceeding $130,000 is typically required to navigate the city's housing market and cost of living securely.



How does Vancouver's average salary compare to Toronto?

Average salaries in Vancouver tend to be lower than those in Toronto across several comparable white-collar industries, including finance, corporate law, and executive management. However, Toronto's cost of living—particularly regarding real estate and transit—is similarly high, meaning purchasing power between the two Canadian economic powerhouses remains relatively comparable depending on the sector.



Does Vancouver have a high minimum wage?

Yes, British Columbia's minimum wage is among the highest provincial rates in Canada. It is adjusted annually every June 1 based on the province's Consumer Price Index (CPI). While it provides a baseline floor for hourly workers, full-time employment at minimum wage falls significantly short of covering average market rents in the Vancouver area without shared accommodations.



Are salaries in Vancouver taxed heavily?

Income in Vancouver is subject to both federal Canadian income tax and British Columbia provincial income tax. BC uses a progressive tax bracket system. While tax rates are competitive globally, middle- and upper-income earners face a combined marginal tax rate that reduces gross earnings by 20% to 40% or more, depending on total annual income and available deductions like RRSPs.



Are remote work opportunities shifting salaries in Vancouver?

The rise of remote work has introduced hybrid models where Vancouver-based employees work for international or out-of-province companies (such as firms based in Seattle, San Francisco, or Toronto) while earning higher compensation packages pegged to those foreign markets. Conversely, many local employers have adjusted compensation structures to compete for local talent against borderless remote opportunities.

Next Steps and Practical Recommendations

For job seekers, relocation planners, and employers navigating the Vancouver labour market, relying on localized data is essential. If you are preparing for a job search or salary negotiation in Vancouver, research recent compensation surveys published by recruitment agencies like Robert Half or Hays Canada, review public sector wage grids if applying to government or health authorities, and factor total compensation—including benefits, RRSP matching, and remote work flexibility—into your overall financial assessment.


Median Vs Average Salary In The U.s.: Which Number Matters? | TAFT ...

Median Vs Average Salary In The U.s.: Which Number Matters? | TAFT ...

Read also: Is Jenna Ezarik Single? A Deep Dive into the YouTuber’s Personal Life and Public Presence